© 2019  Consulate General Of The Dominican Republic

Rent Holder Residency Visa

Requirements

  • Visa form filled out and duly completed by machine or legible. Available at the headquarters of the consular offices or in the services portal.

  • Letter of Visa application to the signature of the beneficiary addressed to the corresponding consular office, containing name, nationality, place of residence and productive activity to which it is dedicated, as well as information on how it plans to establish itself in the country as a rentier.

  • One (1) photograph size 4 x 5 centimeters, front and with white background.

  • Original passport with a minimum validity of six (06) months.

  • Legible photocopy of the Residence Card. (If applicable).

  • Birth certificate. Must be submitted in original duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate. If it is written in a language other than Spanish, it must be translated by a judicial interpreter, legalized by the Consulate of the Dominican Republic or apostilled, as appropriate. The original and the translation must be deposited both legalized or apostilled.

  • Certificate of No Criminal Record (Not required for minors) issued (in less than 12 months of the application) by the competent authority (federal authority in the case of Länder) of the countries in which it has resided in the last 5 years, duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate.

  • Documents that show personal investment, made in the country of origin: (copy of real estate property titles, movements of bank accounts Rentista with personal investment in their country of origin) Deposit the financial document of the institution from which the accumulated funds come, as specified in Law 171-07, in Article 1 or Bank Certification or Property Rental Contracts or Certification of financial entities such as brokers or Documentation that accredits you as a shareholder or owner of companies from which the rent originates. presented in original, the income received for salaries do not apply.

  • NOTE: In order to benefit from the preferential regime established in Law 171-07, Pensioners or Retirees and Foreign Rent Owners must receive a monthly income according to the following scale: The minimum amount of income for the Rent holder is US $ 2,000.00 or the equivalent in Dominican pesos.

  • Medical Certification that the petitioner does not have infectious contagious diseases.

  • Dominican and other countries visas valid or expired.

NOTE: WHEN MAILING YOUR DOCUMENTS PLEASE INCLUDE A SELF-ADDRESSED PREPAID EXPRESS ENVELOPE.

IMPORTANTProcessing time is 15-20 business days. Within the first 30 days of the visas’ validity you must enter Dominican Republic and submit your Provisional Residency Application at the General Directorate of Migration in Santo Domingo.

Our hours of operation are:


Monday to Friday from 9:00A.M. – 3:00P.M.

Saturday From 9:00AM.M - 1:00P.M.

– Except statutory holidays

Email: contoronto@mirex.gob.do

Our mailing address is:

Consulate General of the Dominican Republic
121 Richmond Street West, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5H 2K1

 

Click on the file to download the Visa application form:

Back to previous menu