© 2019  Consulate General Of The Dominican Republic

Investment Residency Visa 

Requirements

 

  • Visa form filled and duly completed by machine or legible. Available at the headquarters of the consular offices or in the services portal.

  • Letter of Visa application to the signature of the beneficiary addressed to the corresponding consular office, containing name, nationality, place of residence and productive activity to which it is dedicated, as well as information about how it plans to establish itself in the country as a rentier.

  • One (1) photograph size 4 x 5 centimeters, front and with white background.

  • Original passport with a minimum validity of six (06) months.

  • Legible photocopy of the Residence Card. (If applicable).

  • Birth certificate. Must be submitted in original duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate. If it is written in a language other than Spanish, it must be translated by a judicial interpreter, legalized by the Consulate of the Dominican Republic or apostilled, as appropriate. The original and the translation must be deposited both legalized or apostilled.

  • Certificate of No Criminal Record (Not required for minors) issued (in less than 12 months of the application) by the competent authority (federal authority in the case of Länder) of the countries in which it has resided in the last 5 years, duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate.

  • Medical Certification that the petitioner does not have contagious infectious diseases.

  • Investor Certificate by the CEI-RD, according to the classification described below: Direct Investors: must present a copy of the certification of the Center for Export and Investment of the Dominican Republic (CEI-RD):

Companies that operate under the Free Trade Zone Regime: must present a copy of the certification of the National Council of Free Zones.

Investment in Border Development Projects: must present the certification of the National Border Development Council.

Investment in Tourism Development Projects: It can be accredited both by the Export and Investment Center of the Dominican Republic (CEI-RD), and by the Ministry of Tourism.

  • Dominican and other countries visas valid or expired

  • Documents that demonstrate economic solvency: Letter (s) bank account savings account, current account or bank certificates, salary, Titles of ownership of your residence, business, farm or land, or vehicle registration if you own.

  • Interview. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reserves the right to summon the guarantor to exhaust an interview with an official of the consular address.


OBSERVATION OF INTEREST:

1-Having completed all the requirements above, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN APPROVAL OF THE VISA, but indicates that the consulate can accept your request, evaluate it and send it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, who will issue a final decision

2-The consular officer can not decide whether or not to grant you the Residency Visa (RS) until you formally request and your application is evaluated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Therefore, we strongly advise you NOT to buy non-refundable air tickets or make other travel plans until you receive your visa.

3-The beneficiaries of Residence Visas (RS) once in Dominican territory, have a period of 30 days to appear before the General Directorate of Migration (DGM) to formalize the procedures of their residence or temporary permit, having to complete the additional requirements that this it requires according to the Regulation of application of the General Migration Law No. 285-04.

NOTE: WHEN MAILING YOUR DOCUMENTS PLEASE INCLUDE A SELF-ADDRESSED PREPAID EXPRESS ENVELOPE.

IMPORTANTProcessing time is 15-20 business days. Within the first 30 days of the visas’ validity you must enter Dominican Republic and submit your Provisional Residency Application at the General Directorate of Migration in Santo Domingo.

Our hours of operation are:


Monday to Friday from 9:00A.M. – 3:00P.M.

Saturday From 9:00AM.M - 1:00P.M.

– Except statutory holidays

Email: contoronto@mirex.gob.do

Our mailing address is:

Consulate General of the Dominican Republic
121 Richmond Street West, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5H 2K1

Click on the file to download the Visa application form:

 

 

 

Click here to download the Pdf Full Requirements form in Spanish 

 

Back to previous menu