© 2019  Consulate General Of The Dominican Republic

Simple Business Visa Requirements

 

Requirements

 

You must submit in person or by mail the following documents:

  • Visa form filled out and duly completed by machine or legible. Available at the headquarters of the consular offices or in the services portal.

  • Letter of visa application (without notarizing), addressed to the consul, subscribed by the company or institution to which the beneficiary belongs, containing the name of the beneficiary, nationality, place of residence, activity to which it is dedicated, financial means with the what account and purpose of travel to the country. This document must be completed by the company or institution to which the beneficiary belongs in a stamped and stamped sheet.

  • One (1) photograph size 4 x 5 centimeters, front and with white background.

  • Original passport with a minimum validity of six (06) months.

  • Legible photocopy of the Residence Card. (If applicable)

  • Certificate of No Criminal Record (Not required for minors) issued (in less than 12 months of the application) by the competent authority (federal authority in the case of Länder) of the countries in which it has resided in the last 5 years, duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate.

  • Medical Certification that the petitioner does not have contagious infectious diseases.

  • Dominican and other countries visas valid or expired.

  • Labor Certification, indicating its date of entry to the company, position it occupies in the company, salary.

For the guarantor in RD:


1.Letter of Guarantee duly Notarized and legalized in the Attorney General's Office, this document must be presented by the applicant along with the other documents on the day of his interview in the Dominican consulate, it is essential that this letter of guarantee contains the following clause , so that it can be accepted by our Diplomatic or Consular Mission.

WARRANTY CLAUSE

"I guarantee that (name, nationality and passport) will not stay in the Dominican Republic longer than the one granted by the General Directorate of Migration, nor will it request residence or change of migratory status from the Dominican territory, exclusively dedicated to the activity for which He was granted the visa. "I am morally and economically responsible for the return of my country of origin, assuming to pay in favor of the Dominican State any expenses incurred by that person during his stay in the country, or that originates as a result of his repatriation or deportation thereof. "

2. Documents that demonstrate economic solvency: bank letter (s) of your savings account, checking account or bank certificates, Labor Certification, indicating your date of entry to the company, position that you occupy in the company, salary, property titles of your residence, business, farm or land, or vehicle registration if you own them.

NOTE: WHEN MAILING YOUR DOCUMENTS PLEASE INCLUDE A SELF-ADDRESSED PREPAID EXPRESS ENVELOPE.

IMPORTANT: The Simple Business Visa is valid for two (2) months and one entry.

Our hours of operation are:


Monday to Friday from 9:00A.M. – 3:00P.M.

Saturday From 9:00AM.M - 1:00P.M.

– Except statutory holidays

Email: contoronto@mirex.gob.do

Our mailing address is:

Consulate General of the Dominican Republic
121 Richmond Street West, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5H 2K1

Click on the file to download the Visa application form:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to previous menu