© 2019  Consulate General Of The Dominican Republic

Student Visa Requirements (E)

Student visas are issued for the purpose of conducting studies in the Dominican Republic to those who demonstrate their status as students, accepted by the Dominican educational institutions where they are going to study. This visa will be renewable each year, and the interested parties must meet the requirements for this purpose.

All citizens of the world who wish to study in the Dominican Republic can apply for a Student Visa at the consular offices of the Dominican Republic.

Requirements

  • Visa form filled out and duly completed by machine or legible. Available at the headquarters of the consular offices or in the services portal.

  • Visa application letter addressed to the consular office by the interested party or his representative, requesting the student visa, indicating name and nationality.

  • One (1) photograph size 4 x 5 centimeters, front and with white background.

  • Original passport with a minimum validity of six (06) months.

  • Legible photocopy of the Residence Card.

  • Birth certificate. Must be submitted in original duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate. If it is written in a language other than Spanish, it must be translated by a judicial interpreter, legalized by the Consulate of the Dominican Republic or apostilled, as appropriate. The original and the translation must be deposited both legalized or apostilled.

  • Certificate of No Criminal Record (Not required for minors) issued by the competent authority of the countries in which you have resided in the last 5 years, duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate.

  • Financial support of the person who will cover the studies, can be demonstrated by one of these cases:

  • Parents or Guardians

  • Document accrediting the scholarship of the institution that will pay for the studies.

These documents must specify the amount of financial support or grant awarded, as well as the duration for which it was provided. In both cases this proof must be written on a letterhead and certified by the corresponding institution, duly translated into Spanish, legalized or apostilled as appropriate.

  • Medical Certification that the petitioner does not have contagious infectious diseases.

  • Dominican and other countries visas valid or expired.

  • Certification of acceptance by the University and / or Institution in the Dominican Republic that endorses any of these concepts:

  • New university entrance or Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies.

  • Religious: Letter of request from the highest hierarchical superior in your church, indicating that you are coming to religious / theological studies within your recognized congregation in the country.

  • Internship: Copy of the agreement between the foreign study center and the Dominican institution

NOTE: WHEN MAILING YOUR DOCUMENTS PLEASE INCLUDE A SELF-ADDRESSED PREPAID EXPRESS ENVELOPE.

Our hours of operation are:

Monday to Friday from 9:00A.M. – 3:00P.M.

Saturday From 9:00AM.M - 1:00P.M.
– Except statutory holidays

Email: contoronto@mirex.gob.do

Our mailing address is:

Consulate General of the Dominican Republic
121 Richmond Street West, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5H 2K1

 

 

 

Click on the file to download the Visa application form:

Click on the file to download the Pdf Requirements in Spanish: