© 2019  Consulate General Of The Dominican Republic

Public Institutions And / Or International Organizations

Requirements

  • Visa form filled out and duly completed by machine or legible. Available at the headquarters of the consular offices or in the services portal.

  • Letter of visa application (without notarizing), addressed to the consul, signed by the company or institution to which the beneficiary belongs, containing the name of the beneficiary, nationality, place of residence, activity to which it is dedicated, financial means with the what account and purpose of travel to the country. This document must be completed by the company or institution to which the beneficiary belongs in stamped and stamped pages.

  • One (1) photograph size 4 x 5 centimeters, front and with white background.

 

  • Original passport with a minimum validity of six (06) months.

 

  • Legible photocopy of the Residence Card. (If applicable)

 

  • Birth certificate. Must be submitted in original duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate. If it is written in a language other than Spanish, it must be translated by a judicial interpreter, legalized by the Consulate of the Dominican Republic or apostilled, as appropriate. The original and the translation must be deposited both legalized or apostilled.

 

  • Certificate of No Criminal Record (Not required for minors) issued (in less than 12 months of the application) by the competent authority (federal authority in the case of Länder) of the countries in which it has resided in the last 5 years, duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate.

 

  • Medical Certification that the petitioner does not have contagious infectious diseases.

 

  • Copy of Dominican and other valid or expired country visas

  • Contracted by Public Institutions and / or International Organizations: Are those experts and technicians under the responsibility of foreign governments or international organizations, enter the country according to agreements or programs approved by the Government to fulfill functions of assistance, advice or cooperation agents technique.

  • For the cases of Public Institution attach a copy of the employment contract with the Dominican State institution and letter of request to the signature of the highest ranking official.

 

  • For the cases of International Organizations, attach a copy of the labor contract with the international organization and verbal note of request to the signature of the Chief Mission.


For the guarantor in RD:

 

Letter of Guarantee duly Notarized and legalized in the Attorney General's Office, this document must be presented by the applicant along with the other documents on the day of his interview in the Dominican consulate, it is essential that this letter of guarantee contains the following clause , so that it can be accepted by our Diplomatic or Consular Mission.

WARRANTY CLAUSE

 

"I guarantee that (name, nationality and passport) will not stay in the Dominican Republic longer than the one granted by the General Directorate of Migration, nor will it request residency or change of migratory status from the Dominican territory, exclusively dedicated to the activity for which He was granted the visa. "I am morally and economically responsible for the return of my country of origin, assuming to pay in favor of the Dominican State any expenses incurred by that person during his stay in the country, or that originates as a result of his repatriation or deportation of the same. "

 

Support Documents: evidence that establishes your work qualifications, including your resume or CV (Curriculum Vitae), university diplomas, (These documents must not be apostilled or legalized or translated).


The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reserves the right to summon the guarantor to exhaust an interview with an official of the consular address.

 

OBSERVATION OF INTEREST:

 

  • Having completed all the requirements above, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN APPROVAL OF THE VISA, but indicates that the consulate can accept your request, evaluate it and send it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, who will issue a final decision.

 

  • The consular officer can not decide whether or not to grant you the Multiple Business for Work Purposes (NM1) visa until you formally request and your application is evaluated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Therefore, we strongly advise you NOT to buy non-refundable air tickets or make other travel plans until you receive your visa.

 

The beneficiaries of Multiple Business Visas for Labor Purposes (NM1), once in Dominican territory, have a period of 30 days to appear before the Directorate General of Migration (DGM) to formalize the procedures of their residence or temporary permit, having to complete the additional requirements that this one demands according to the Regulation of application of the General law of Migration No. 285-04.

Our hours of operation are:

Monday to Friday from 9:00A.M. – 3:00P.M.

Saturday From 9:00AM.M - 1:00P.M.
– Except statutory holidays

Email: contoronto@mirex.gob.do

Our mailing address is:

Consulate General of the Dominican Republic
121 Richmond Street West, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5H 2K1

Click on the file to download the Visa application form:

Back to the previous menu