© 2019  Consulate General Of The Dominican Republic

Marriage Requirements

Each person must mail or drop off the following documents:

 

  • Photocopy of valid Passport.

  • Original long-form Birth Certificate.

Note: If you are getting married at a destination weddings resort and you were born outside of Canada, you must first certify your Birth Certificate at the country’s Consulate or Embassy in Canada before submitting it to us for legalization.

Important Note: If you are getting married at/by the local Civil Registry Office not at a destination weddings resort and you were born outside of Canada and your country of birth is part of the Apostille Convention your Birth Certificate must be Apostille at the country’s foreign affairs office or if your country of birth is not part of the Apostille Convention but has a Dominican Republic Consulate the Birth Certificate must be legalized at that Consulate or if there is no Dominican Republic Consulate within that country, then you may certify it at the country’s Embassy or Consulate here in Canada then legalize it at our office.   

       

  • Original Statutory Declaration of Single Status (Find attached a sample of a Statutory Declaration of Single Status.)

Note: If mailed, the Statutory Declaration of Single Status must be notarized. If in person, the declaring (bride and groom) can sign the Statutory Declaration of Single Status in our presence and avoid going to a Notary Public; the Statutory Declaration of Single Status must be completed before coming to our Consulate.

  • If previously married (divorced or widowed), original Divorce Certificate or long form Death Certificate.

Note: Apply the same legalization requirements as the Birth Certificate. And if the bride to be is divorced or widowed, by law she must wait ten (10) months before she remarries.

 

Passport: Require for identification purpose only.

 

Birth Certificate, Statutory Declaration of Single Status, Divorce Certificate and Death Certificate require translation into Spanish and legalization by a Dominican Republic Consulate or Embassy within your jurisdiction.

 

Your documents will be ready within 3-5 business days.

 

Processing fees:

Legalization: USD$ 100.00 per document.

Translations: USD$ 40.00 per document.

 

Method of payment:

If in person cash only (USD), if by mail money order payable to the Dominican Republic Consulate.

 

NOTE: WHEN MAILING YOUR DOCUMENTS PLEASE INCLUDE A SELF-ADDRESSED PREPAID EXPRESS ENVELOPE AND PHONE NUMBER.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Please keep in mind that the Statutory Declaration form of single status Must be filled in digital letter in the same word file and Not hand written. Only your signature is require to be hand written. 

Our hours of operation are:

Monday to Friday from 9:00A.M. – 3:00P.M.

Saturday From 9:00AM.M - 1:00P.M.
– Except statutory holidays

Email: contoronto@mirex.gob.do

Our mailing address is:

Consulate General of the Dominican Republic
121 Richmond Street West, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5H 2K1

Click on the file to download the Statutory Declaration of Single status: